Is it legal to cross a solid line to overtake a cyclist?
Under the Highway Safety Code it is legal to pass a cyclist in this manner, but you must proceed with the utmost caution and obey the rules, because every situation is different. Article 341 of the Code states that a driver of a road vehicle cannot pass a bicycle within the same traffic lane (in other words, without crossing into the oncoming lane on a two-way road) unless there is enough room to do so safely.

Is it legal to pass on a stretch of road with an unbroken double line?
What about passing on a stretch of road with an unbroken double line? Here again, the Highway Safety Code invokes motorists’ good judgment: Article 344 states that a driver may cross a solid single or double line when overtaking a cyclist, provided it can be done safely.

Whether you are in an urban area (with alleyways, heavy traffic, many road signs, etc.) or a rural setting (narrow shoulder or none at all, less lighting), obstacles and constraints can be numerous, and they vary from one location to another. This is why overtaking a cyclist is a manoeuvre not to be taken lightly. You must plan the manoeuvre well ahead of time, slow down as you approach and, most important, leave enough room between your vehicle and the cyclist. It’s not a good idea to honk your horn excessively, or when you are too close to the cyclist—this could startle the rider and possibly cause him or her to make a wrong move.

All motorists need to understand that they have a duty to assess each individual situation and take whatever means is necessary to avoid endangering the life of another road user.